Design changed for SC/LC Pre-terminated fibre assemblies

New improved cable design and colour changes introduced

pretermFibre

Nexans is pleased to announce modifications to the existing design for LANmark-OF SC/LC Pre-Term assemblies which will in future use the new Tight Buffer Universal cable made with glass yarns instead of aramid yarns. (see previous announcement)

The modified Pre-Term Range is targeted at data centres, building backbones and outdoor duct installations where the short installation time makes them an excellent solution.

The new cable is watertight and rodent retardant due to the glass yarns used. This allows the new Pre-Term assemblies to be installed as fibre backbone cables inside a building or outdoor in a duct.

SC/LC Pre-Terms will be available in OM3, OM4 and SM grade with 12 or 24 fibres. The colour will be changed to Aqua for multimode and Yellow for single mode.